Skip to content

East Grinstead – Commercial

From Kelly’s Post Office Directory of Essex, Herts, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, 1867

COMMERCIAL
Absalom Charles, brewer, Hope brewery
Armstrong John, farmer, Howlet’s farm
Avery Jesse, butcher, High street
Backshaw Benjamin, farmer, Godwick farm
Bailey Elizabeth (Mrs.), laundress, High street
Bailye George tailor & hair dresser, High street
Beard Jane (Mrs.), bookseller & stationer, High street
Betchley Abraham, miller, London road
Betchley William, White Lion, London road
Bonnick James, farmer & horse breaker, Combe Caverley
Brand George, farmer, Goodwin’s farm
Bridgland James, wholesale & retail currier & leather seller & ironmonger, High street & London road
Bridgland Richard, tailor, West street
Brooker Charlotte (Mrs.), Swan, High street
Budgen James, grocer, London road
Budgen Walter plumber, West street
Burchett Amy (Mrs.), shopkeeper & farmer, Lingfield road
Burfoot Henry, corn & seed merchant, mealman &c. & dealer in hay & straw, London road
Burt Thomas Robert, solicitor, & steward of the manors of Brambletye, Sheffield Grinstead & Sheffield Lingfield, High street
Chandler Joseph, greengrocer & licensed to let horses, London road
Chapman James, linen draper, High street
Chapman Sarah, (Mrs,), milliner &. dress maker, High street
Chapman Thomas, farmer, Combe farm
Chapman William, grocer & draper, London road
Charlwood Thomas, currier & harness maker, High street
Charlwood William, carpenter, London road
Christie Henry, master mariner, Moat road
Clark William, coach builder, London road
Clark William, fruiterer & pickle merchant, London road
Coal Wharf (Henry Gatland, proprietor), Railway station
Coal Wharf (Robert Lewis, proprietor), Railway station
Comber John, farmer, Ties cross
Cooper James, ironmonger, High street
Cooper Richard, ironmonger & china & glass Warehouse, High street
Corke Daniel, carter, Ship street
Covey George, surgeon, High street
Cramp Thomas, high bailiff to county court, secretary & receiver to the Penny Savings Bank & secretary to the gas company, High street
Cresswell Henry, bricklayer, London road
Cresswell Thomas. bricklayer, London road
Dawe John Crossman, relieving officer, Glen vue
Dawson Richard, farmer, Imberhorne
Day Richard, farmer & charcoal dealer, London road
Dove Richard, inland revenue officer, Lingfield road
Down Edwin, Dorset Arms hotel, commercial inn & posting house, High street
Draper Charles, chimney sweep, West street
Duplex Louisa (Mrs.), ladies’ school
East Grinstead Bank (Mr. George Head, proprietor), High street; draw on the London & Westminster Bank
East Grinstead Branch, of the Lewes Old Bank (William Rudge, agent), High street; draw on Williams, Deacon & Co
East Grinstead Cottage Hospital (Dr. J. Henry Rogers, director & medical officer), Green Hedges
East Grinstead General Dispensary (Dr. J. Henry Rogers, physician & surgeon), High street
East Grinstead Saving Bank (William Rudge, actuary), High street; open every monday from 11 to 12
Foster John, farmer, Hurley farm
Foster Trayton, farmer, & agent to the Atlas Fire & Life Insurance Office, Church street
Folwe John, watch & clock maker, High street
Fox Charles, farmer, Holly bush
Furse Thomas, upholsterer & estate agent, High street
Gas Works (Thomas Cramp, secretary)
Gatland Edward, butcher, High street & London road
Gatland Henry, corn, coal & coke merchant, High street & at railway station
Gatland James, builder & cabinet maker, High street
Gibb Richard, farmer, Lingfield road
Godly John, carpenter & undertaker, London road
Goring William, farmer, Huskins farm
Gravett & Co. wholesale & retail wine merchant, High st
Gravett Thomas, wholesale druggist & oil & color merchant, High street
Groves George, fruiterer & seedsman, London road
Hall Elizabeth, Ann & Mary (Misses), milliners & straw & fancy bonnet makers, High street
Hall Henry, tailor, London road
Hall James, boot & shoe miller, High street
Harding William, photographer, High street
Hastie Arthur, solicitor & clerk to the magistrates, Placeland
Hayward James, printer, stationer, news agent, berlin wool & fancy repository & agent to the ‘Sussex Express’ & ‘South Eastern Gazette’ newspapers, 1 High street
Hayward John, saddler & harness maker, High street
Head William Alston & Son, solicitors, High street
Head George, farmer & landowner, Brook house
Head Joseph, butcher, High street
Head Robert Turner, surgeon, High street
Head William, Crown commercial hotel, & office of inland revenue & corn Exchange, High street
Heaseman Sarah (Miss), dress maker, High street
Heaysman Thomas, shopkeeper, London road
Heckford & Co. grocers, tea dealers & general drapers, High street
Hills John, watch & clock maker, High street
Hoadley Charles, Railway hotel & posting house, adjoining the Railway station
Hollands Joseph, wholesale & retail corn, seed, coke & coal merchant, mealman & potato salesman, dealer in hay, straw, oil cake &c. (goods delivered any distance at moderate charges), The Station
Hooker & Marchant, millers, East Grinstead steam flour mill
Hooker Abraham Spencer, baker, confectioner, corn merchant & agent for Rickman & Co.’s manures, High street
Hooker George, baker, High street
Hopkirk Thomas, farmer, Hazleden
Kinnard William, superintendent of police, West street
Knight George, shoeing & black smith, London road
Lambert Leonard, nurseryman, London road
Lambert William, dentist & hair dresser, High street
Lets Charlotte (Mrs.), farmer, Busses farm
Lewis Robert, woolstapler, & corn & coal merchant, Station road; coal wharf at the Railway station, & wool warehouse at Ship street
Literary Association (Rev. J. Peat, M.A. president; W. Pearless, jun. vice-president; G. Phipps West, sec)
Longhurst Joseph, farm bailiff to W. Pearless, esq. Copyhold farm
Lynn George, brick maker & stone mason, High street
Lynn James, builder, West street
Martin Thomas, farmer, Blacklands
Martin William, commercial traveller, Felbridge
Martin William, farmer, Blackwells farm
Meades Mary (Mrs.), baker & confectioner, High street
Mills John & Son, tanners & curriers
Mills John, farmer, The Beeches
Moon William, tailor, High street
Morris James Elliot, auctioneer, valuer, house & estate agent, wine & spirit merchant, & agent for Bass’s, Allsopp’s & Ind, Coope & Co.’s celebrated ales, & Guinness’s Dublin stout, High street
Nicholas Henry, circulating library & news agent, High st
Nicholas Henry, tailor, High street
Norman Richard, builder, London road
Northcott William E. farmer, Home farm
Noyes John, baker
Pace Edward, cooper & churn maker, High street
Palmer Thomas Jackson, bookseller, stationer, chemist, postmaster, & agent to the Phoenix Fire & Pelican Life Insurance Offices, High street
Payne & Foster, collectors of rates & taxes, Church street
Payne Amelia (Miss), day school, Felbridge
Payne Frederick Fortune, wholesale & retail boot & shoe manufacturer, Church street
Payne George, boot & shoe maker, London road
Payne Henry, fishmonger & greengrocer, High street
Payne Henry, flour dealer, West street
Payne John, boot & shoe maker, High street
Payne Robert, grocer & draper, High street
Payne Richard, pianoforte dealer, tuner & regulator, & inspector of weights & measures, Church street
Payne Walter, fishmonger & poulterer, High street
Payne William, boot & shoe maker, High street
Payne William, railway carrier & farmer
Pearless William & Sons, solicitors, The Hermitage
Penny Savings Bank (Thos. Cramp, secretary & receiver), High street
Pidgeon Thomas, coach manufacturer, London road; & at King street, Borough, London s.e
Pink Mary, Sarah & Eliza (Misses), bakers & confectioners, London road
Pink Robert, builder & contractor, upholsterer, undertaker, auctioneer & house & estate agent, London road
Playford George Frederick, land & estate agent & surveyor, office, High st.; residence, Kidbrooke cottage, Forest row
Pocock Hen. stone & marble mason, engraver &c, The Rocks
Rogers John Henry, physician, Green Hedges
Rudge William, auctioneer, appraiser, house & estate agent, & agent to the East Grinstead branch of the Lewes (Old) Bank, & actuary to the East Grinstead Savings Bank, High street
St. Margaret’s (Orphanage) Home (Miss Alice Crocker, mother superior)
Sanders – (Mrs.) & William, farmers, Tilkhurst farm
Savings Bank (William Rudge, actuary)
Sawyer Charles, grocer, draper & undertaker, High street
Sheppard Joseph & Son, tailors, woollen drapers & stamp distributors, High street
Sheppard Jane (Mrs,), straw bonnet maker, High street
Simmonds Henry & Frank Frederick, coach makers, wheelwrights & general smiths, London road
Simmonds Hugh, farmer, Dellingridge
Simmons Thomas, farmer, Lucksford farm
Simmons William, shopkeeper, & flour dealer, High street
Simpson William, farmer, Charlwood
Smeed William, farmer, Fairlight farm
Solca Jane (Mrs.), jeweller & fancy repository, High street
Southey John, grocer, tea dealer & general draper, High st
Stanbridge John, miller & farmer, Fen Place mill
Stanbridge William, farmer, Hill Place farm
Steer Edward & Sons, decorators, plumbers, glaziers &c. High street; & at Bell street, Reigate
Steer Edward, builder, Moat road
Steer Thomas, butcher, High street
Stenning John & Son, english & foreign timber merchants, London road
Stone George, farm bailiff to the exors. of S. Sims, esq. Gullege farm
Sussex Rifle Volunteer’s (F.S. Blunt, esq. of Worth, capt)
Taylor Charles, farmer, Shovelstrode farm
Taylor Henry, wholesale & retail grocer, linen & woollen draper, undertaker & cabinet furniture warehouse
Tebay Henry, Ship, Ship street
Temperance Permanent Benefit Building Society (Thos. Cramp, agent)
Temperance Society (Thomas Cramp, secretary)
Tester Elizabeth (Mrs.), farmer, Mill Place farm
Thomas William, farmer, High street
Tilley James, farmer, Brooklands farm
Tooth John, plumber, glazier & decorator, High street, & at Forest row
Trice George, farmer, Pump House farm
Tully Elizabeth (Mrs.), day school, Vine cottage
Tully John, veterinary surgeon & chemist & druggist, London road
Turner James, miller, Dunnings
Turner Joseph, land surveyor, Moor place
Turner William, farmer, Byleys farm
Turner William, jun. farmer, Harewoods farm
Twentyman William, farmer, Dunning’s farm
Waters Charles, brick & drainage pipe maker, Common
Watson Edward, farm bailiff to F. Capes, esq. Little Harewoods farm
Weller Henry, turner & basket maker, London road
West & Chart, grocers & tea dealers, London road
Winser Albert, watch & clock maker, London road
Wise Edmond, brewer, Sussex brewery, London road
Wood Edward, farmer, Clay hall
Woodman John, farmer, Tickeridge
Woolgar Daniel, ironmonger, gas fitter, shoeing & general smith, High street