Skip to content

Shoreham – Official Establishments, Local Institutions, &c.

From Kelly’s Post Office Directory of Essex, Herts, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, 1867

POST AND MONEY ORDER OFFICE, POST OFFICE SAVINGS BANK, AND GOVERNMENT ANNUITY AND INSURANCE OFFICE.- James Dean, postmaster. Letters from London, Brighton & Lewes arrive at 1.25 a.m.; dispatched to London, Brighton, Lewes, Hurst, Cuckfield, Crawley, Horsham, Reigate, Bromley, Croydon & Deptford, at 10 p.m. Day mail to London & Brighton, dispatched at 12.30 p.m.; arrives at 11.40 a.m. Letters dispatched to Worthing, Arundel, Bognor, Chichester, Emsworth, Havant & Portsmouth at 12.30 p.m.; arrive from Chichester, Arundel & Worthing at 11.40 a.m.

POST OFFICE, Old Shoreham.- John Smart, receiver. Letters from New Shoreham arrive at 6.30 a.m.; dispatched at 7.30 p.m.

INSURANCE AGENTS:-
City & County, J. A Monks, High street
Law Union Fire & Life, Robert Spencer, High street
Liverpool & London & Globe Fire Life, Walter Battcock, High street
London Life, Samuel Skinner, High street
Manchester Fire, George Mecham, Southwick
Phoenix Fire, James Dean
Royal Fire & Life, Charles Cork, New road
Royal Exchange, J. W. Mardall, John street
Royal Farmers’, Charles Cork, New road; R. H. Penney, Southwick
Sun Fire & Life, Charles Cork, New road

Pilots.- James Page, William Brazier, Robert Brazier, Francis Child, George Courtney, William Courtney, John Merrix, William Parish, Henry H. Upperton, Charles Sawyers, Walter Richards & John Austen

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS:-
County Police Station, John Juden, sergeant
Custom House, Thomas L. Stapledon, esq. collector
Inland Revenue Office, ‘Buckingham Arms’
Stamp Office, Robert Spencer, High street, sub-distributor
Steyning Union House, John Henry Seaborne, master; Mary Ann Seaborne, mistress
Local Board of Health, J. W. Mardall, clerk
South Coast Railway Station, Joseph Fairhall, station clerk
Coast Guard Station, John Casey, chief officer

PUBLIC OFFICERS:-
Clerk to the Magistrates, John Tribe, esq
Harbour Master, Samuel Sanders
Tide Surveyor, John Jeffress
Vice-Consul for Prussia, Sweden & Norway, J. Brown
Vice-Consul for Portugal, John Ellman Brown
Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriages, G. French
High Constable & Returning Officer to the Borough of New Shoreham, William Henry Harper
Inspector of Nuisances, James Chapman
Town Crier, James Chapman
Assistant Overseer, Richard Aldred
Deputy Agent to Lloyd’s, J. E. Brown
Relieving Officer (Shoreham district), G. French

PLACES OF WORSHIP:-
New Shoreham Church, Rev. Harris Smith, D.D. vicar
Old Shoreham Church, Rev,. Jas. B. Mozley, B.D. vicar
Independent Chapel, Rev. John Burns
Primitive Methodist Chapel
Wesleyan Chapel, ministers various

SCHOOLS:-
St. Saviour’s, Rev. Frederick Mounteney Dirs Mertens M.A. head master; Rev. Robert Hammond, M.A. chaplain; Rev. Osmond Cookson, M.A. & Rev. Joseph White, assistant masters; Rev. Henry Harris, secretary
National, New Shoreham, George Henry Leggatt, master
National, Old Shoreham, Miss Mary Hughes, mistress

CONVEYANCE TO BRIGHTON.- Omnibus twice a day, sunday excepted, at 9 am. & 2 p.m. returning at 1 & 7 p.m.

CARRIERS pass through Shoreham to & from Brighton, Portsmouth, Chichester, Petworth, Midhurst, Littlehampton, Arundel, Worthing & Bognor, two & three times a week