Skip to content

Horsham – Commercial

From Kelly’s Post Office Directory of Essex, Herts, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, 1867

COMMERCIAL.
Agate John & Stephen, timber merchants & farmers, Railway station, & at Warnham
Agate Alfred, corn, coal & seed merchant, West street
Albery Mark, news & advertisement agent, & reporter & agent for the ‘West Sussex Gazette,’ West street
Albery William, saddler, harness & rope maker, leather gaiter manufacturer & harness contractor, West street, & at Cowfold
Aldridge Wm. & Hen. plumbers, painters & glaziers, West st
Aldridge Alfred, insurance agent, & managing clerk to the county court, Sussex place
Aldridge Robert, tobacconist & builder, West street
Allberry Henry, miller, Worthing road
Allman Frederick, nurseryman, seedsman & florist, East street. See advertisement
Andrew Robert, cattle dealer, 7 Albion terrace
Andrews John, miller, Dog & Bacon mill
Angus John & James, drapers, Market square
Ansell Alfred, licensed to let horses, Denne road
Ansell Charles, horse breaker
Ansell George, beer retailer, East street
Ansell Henry, currier, fellmonger & glover, West street
Armoury office of the 7th Sussex Volunteers (Jonathan Reynolds, sergeant instructor), Market square
Arnold George, tailor, Albion terrace
Attree Henry, hair dresser, South street
Attree John, hair dresser, East street
Attwater Elizabeth (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, Bishopric
Attwater Jesse, fruiterer, Middle street
Baker Arthur, farmer, Fatting Barn farm
Baker Henry, marine store dealer, East street
Baker William David, watch & clock maker, jeweller & optician, ‘The Magnetic Clock,’ West street
Batchelor George, painter & glazier, Carfax
Baxter Walter Stedman, academy, Church causeway
Bayfield Thomas Charles, photographic artist, North street
Bedford Thomas, solicitor, clerk to the magistrates, to the board of guardians & union assessment committee, North st
Beeching John, builder, Richmond terrace
Belchamber William, beer retailer, & agent by appointment for the delivery of goods to & from the railway station, goods & furniture packed & removed in town & country, also by the London & South Coast railway, Park street
Bennett Michael, corn, coal & seed merchant, Carfax
Betchley Joseph, butcher & wheelwright, East street
Blackiston Augustus, butcher, Market square
Blake William, superintendent of police & inspector of weights & measures, Queen street
Blake Henry, farmer, Southwater
Boniface Henry, farmer Crawley road
Boniface Isaac, farmer, Southwater
Boorer Hamlet, Punch Bowl, Middle street
Bostock John Stileman, surgeon, North street
Botting Robert, farmer, Cheesworth
Bourn Stanford, tailor, South street
Bourner Thos. wholesale wine & spirit merchant, North st
Boxall John, iron founder, millwright & agricultural implement manufacturer, East street. See advertisement
Boxall Robert, day school, New street
Brasier Emma (Miss), young ladies’ school, London road
Bravery James, boot & shoe maker, East street
Bromley Michael, watchmaker, West st. See advertisement
Brooks Elizabeth (Mrs.), confectioner, East street
Brown Jeremiah, Railway commercial inn & posting house, Railway station
Brown Jeremiah, tailor, Railway station
Browne John, draper & clothier, West street
Buck John, bricklayer, Springfield road
Buckland John, King’s Head hotel, commercial inn & posting house, & wholesale wine merchant, East street & North street
Burrage John, farmer, Old Longhurst
Burridge Abraham, brick maker, Grub street
Burstow Edward, architect & surveyor, Middle street
Burstow Frederick, builder, North street
Burstow Henry, cooper, Springfield road
Burstow John, wheelwright, Carfax
Burstow Thomas, confectioner, East street
Caffyn & Son, grocers, West street
Caffyn & Wells, farmers, Pilford farm
Cantoni Mary (Mrs.), baker, Market square
Callow John, veterinary surgeon, Carfax
Carter Henry, baker & confectioner, East street
Chambers Sarah (Miss), dress maker, Carfax
Chambers Frances (Mrs.), day school, East street
Chantler Daniel, farmer, King’s farm
Chantler John, farmer, Southwater
Chantler William, farmer, Hopoast farm
Charlwood Charles, shopkeeper & travelling tea dealer, East parade
Charlwood Stephen, beer retailer, South street
Charman Michael, shopkeeper, East parade
Charman William, farmer, Great house, Southwater
Chasemore Philip, farmer & landowner, Carfax
Chatfield Abraham, confectioner, Bishopric
Chatfield Henry Roser, confectioner, West street
Cheesman George, farmer, Park farm
Cheesman David, shopkeeper, & heath & birch broom maker, Crawley road
Chriss James, Shelley Arms & farmer, Broadbridge heath
Clark Timothy, blacksmith, Denne road
Coe Henry, farmer, Leech Pool farm
Collett John, baker, Carfax
Collins Mary (Mrs.), shopkeeper, East parade
Cooper George, beer retailer, Southwater
Cooper Henry, farmer, Star row
Cooper Mary Ann (Mrs.), lodging house, 4 Richmond terrace
Cooper William, beer retailer, Crawley road
Crowhurst Robert, greengrocer & tobacconist, Market sq
Dale Allen, farmer, Northland’s farm
Dale Charlotte (Mrs.), cowkeeper, Crawley road
Dale George, shopkeeper, North parade
Dale William, farmer, Ryder’s farm
Dean George, nurseryman, East parade
Dendy Catherine & Ann (Misses), farmers, Southwater
Dandy Frederick Peter, hosier & haberdasher, Middle street
Dewdney S. & Son, builders, East parade
Dewdney George, builder, Hornbrook hill
Dewdney George, St. Leonard’s hotel, East parade
Dives John, linen draper, West street
Duckering Thomas, farmer, Lanaways
Eckhart Andrew, watch maker & jeweller, West street. See advertisement
Edwards William & Sons, shopkeepers & carpenters, Broadbridge heath
Edwards James, fishmonger, Carfax
Edwards John, farmer, Curtis’s farm
Etheridge George, beer retailer, builder & shopkeeper, Bishopric
Etheridge John, beer retailer & farmer, Southwater
Etherton George, ironmonger, West street
Evans David, china & glass dealer, North street
Evershed Misses, boarding school for young ladies, North st
Fawn John, china, glass & earthenware warehouse, East st
Feist Frederick, hair dresser, Carfax
Feist George, boot & shoe maker, Carfax
Fillary James, beer retailer, Carfax
Fillary Richard, beer retailer, Bishopric
Flint Alfred, beer retailer & ginger beer, lemonade, soda water & seltzer water manufacturer
Foreman William & Henry, farmers, Amies mill
Foreman William, baker, Queen street
Foster Edmund, farmer, Great Benhams
Francis Margaret (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, Bishopric
Fuller Wm. steam thrashing machine proprietor, Crawley rd
Garner Joseph, boot & shoe maker, East street
Garner Thomas, boot & shoe maker, West street
Gates Richard, estate agent & valuer, Sussex place
Gibson William, dealer in earthenware, Market square
Giebr Robert, basket maker, East parade
Gilburd Charles, tailor, West street
Gilburd Robert, Hurst Arms commercial inn, & coal & coke merchant, North street. See advertisement
Gilburd William, boot & shoe maker, Middle street
Glaysher James, tobacconist, West street
Goldsmith George, basket maker, West street
Goldsmith William, bookseller, stationer, bookbinder, postmaster & agent to the Rock Life Office, West street
Gooch William, beer retailer, Bishopric
Grant Joseph Frederick, grocer, Market square
Gravatt James, farmer, Broadbridge heath
Green Frederick, farmer, Little Stammerham
Greenfield H. & Sons, builders, North street
Greenfield John, farmer, New street
Greenfield William, beer retailer, East street
Greensword Sydney William, academy, Carfax
Greenwood Thomas Bryan, surgeon, Two Mile Ash
Grinstead Daniel, farmer, landowner & miller, Cripplegate
Hall Thomas, shoe maker & beer retailer, Market square
Hall William, farmer, Rowlands
Hammond Henry, butcher, Springfield road
Hammond William, Cock inn, & harness maker, Southwater
Harding Richard, farmer, Prater’s farm
Hards Richard, heath & birch broom maker, Grub street
Hards Robert, heath & birch broom maker & beer retailer, Hornbrook hill
Harms Henry, ironmonger & toy warehouse, Middle street
Harms Thomas, plumber, painter & glazier, West street
Harrington & Sons, tobacco pipe makers, Bishopric; Brighton & Chichester
Hawgood Arthur, clothier, Market square, & at
Haynes Nathan, tailor, West street
Heath John & Eldred, coach builders; Alma carriage works & repository, Springfield road
Heath Charles, tobacconist, North street
Heath Robert, blacksmith, Queen street
Henley Robert, corn merchant, West street
Henty Edwin & George, bankers (David Chapman Stott, agent), West street; & at Arundel, Littlehampton, Steyning & Worthing; draw on Robarts, Lubbock & Co. London e.c.
Hersey Mary (Mrs.), basket warehouse, West street
Hewell Philip, dairyman, Queen street
Hillman Jesse, beer retailer, Pond Tail lane
Hockley James S. lodging house, Sussex place
Holden William, wholesale wine & spirit merchant, Carfax
Holland Elizabeth (Miss), china & glass warehouse, West st
Hollands Henry, Star, & miller, Crawley road
Honywood John Morth, builder, South street
Horsham Corn Exchange Company (limited) (J. D. Sadler, esq. solicitor & secretary)
Horsham Friendly or Mutual Benefit Society (J. Lawrance, of Southwater, secretary)
Horsham Gas Works (Robert Sheppard, secretary & superintendent), Springfield road
Horsham Grammar School, founded by Richard Collyer (William Pirie, head master; Richard Cragg, assistant master), Denne road
Horsham Permanent Benefit Building Society (Robert Sheppard, secretary)
Horsham Water Works Company (limited), (Mr. Robert Sheppard, engineer in chief; J. T. Rawlinson, esq. solicitor & secretary)
Hull William, confectioner & greengrocer, West street
Hunt Brothers, linen drapers, West street
Hunt Charles & Son, auctioneers, appraisers & house agents, Bishopric. See advertisement
Hurst Charles Edward, gun maker, West street
Ings George, poulterer & ginger beer manufacturer, West st.
Ings Henry, farmer, Whiting’s farm
Ireland Ann (Miss), fancy repository, West street
Jenden James, beer retailer, St. Leonard’s road
Jenden John, Green Dragon, Bishopric
Jull & Watson, pharmaceutical & family chemists, 1 North street & 1 Middle street
Jull Thomas, agent for the ‘Horsham & Sussex Express’ newspaper & to the Guardian Fire & Life Office, 1 North street & 1 Middle street
Jupp Christopher, farmer, Rape land
Jupp James, blacksmith, Southwater
Jupp John, carrier, East street
Jupp Susan (Miss), grocer East street
Kempshall James, farmer, Roughey
Kent Frances (Miss), day school, South street
Kerr William, linen draper, West street
Killick James Bravery, corn merchant & mealman, Bishopric
King & Son, ale & porter brewers & wine & spirit merchants (agents for W. & A. Gilbey), North brewery; offices, Bishopric King James, maltster & corn merchant, Bishopric
Knight Harriett & Caroline (Misses), milliners & dress makers, West street
Knight Henry, Fox & Hounds, Picts hill
Knight James, beer retailer, West street
Knight Peter, boot & shoe maker, West street
Knight Robert, tailor, West street
Laker Joseph, jun. linen draper, West street
Laker Joseph, sen. boot & shoe maker, West street
Laker Richard, printer, Queen street
Lambert Harriett (Mrs.), rope manufacturer, East street
Lane George, nurseryman & florist, Crawley road
Langley Henry, farmer, Owl’s castle
Lawman John, registrar of births & deaths, & relieving office for No.1 district, 2 Denne road
Lawrance John, boot & shoe maker, Southwater
Leader Alfred H. baker & grocer, North street
Lee Edward, stone & marble mason, East street
Linfield George, farmer & landowner, Tower hill
Linfield Sarah (Miss), ladies’ school, North street
Lintott & Son, wholesale grocers, cheesemongers & tallow chandlers, Carfax
Lintott Charles, grocer, Middle street
Littlefield Harriett (Mrs.), straw bonnet maker, Queen st
Lloyd Charles, upholsterer, East street
London & County Bank (Henry Horne, manager), West street; draw on head office, London e.c.
Lovegrove David, farmer, Crawley road
Loxley William & Co. grocers, East street
Loxley Frances (Mrs.), milliner & dress maker, South street
Lucas E. & Son, corn & coal merchants, North street
Luxford George, corn dealer & leather seller, East street
Luxford George, pork butcher, East street
Luxford Jesse, beer retailer & farmer, Little Haven
Mann Henry, whitesmith, North street
Mann Thomas, jun. proprietor of Mann’s approved cough medicine, North street. See advertisement
Mann James, land surveyor, North parade
Manvell Benjamin, clog & patten maker, East street
Manvell Joseph, beer retailer, North parade
Mason William, beer retailer, Market square
Mathews Henry John Davis, surgeon, North street
Mead Frederic Tudor, farmer, Moated house
Medwin & Clarke, solicitors, Carfax
Medwin Pilfold, solicitor, & registrar to the county court, Carfax
Mitchell Hy. ale & porter brewer & farmer, West Street brewery
Miles George, farmer, Doomsday green
Miles Thomas, farmer, Brookhouse
Mills Charles, tobacconist, Carfax
Mills James Davidson, wood turner, Springfield road
Mills William, blacksmith, Carfax
Millyard Alexander, coal & coke merchant, North street
Mitchell David, grocer, Queen street
Mitchell Edward Francis, blacksmith, Crawley road
Mitchell Matthew, farmer, Star row
Money Richard, beer retailer, Trafalgar road
Moon John, wholesale & retail ironmonger, East street
Moon Thomas Marchant, tanner, leather merchant & farmer, East parade
Muggeridge Thomas, Swan commercial inn, market house & butcher, West street
Muggridge James, beer retailer, Little Haven
Nailard Albert Francis, coach builder, North street
Naldrett Henry, farmer, Cootes
Newman Solomon, farmer, Crawley road
Nightingale J. D. & J. brick makers
Nightingale Henry, accountant, London road
Nightingale John, farmer, Rape lands
Nightingale Joseph, dairyman, Carfax
Oake Charles, gunsmith, East street
Oliver Thos. civil engineer & railway contractor, Tanbridge house
Osborn Thomas Ebenezer, linen draper, West street
Parker Allen, farmer, Southwater
Parsley Jane (Mrs.), baby linen warehouse, West street
Passell James, chimney sweeper, North street
Pearson Charles, farmer, Depot road
Penfold James, carpenter, Carfax
Penfold Moses, farmer, Peelings
Penfold William, boot & shoe maker, Carfax
Pickett Robert & George, wholesale & retail ironmongers, stove & range makers, whitesmiths, braziers, bell hangers & gas & water fitters, West street
Pledge William, beer retailer, Queen street
Plumer John, auctioneer, land & road surveyor, general agent & undertaker, & agent for the Atlas Assurance Office, Middle street. See advertisement
Potter Benjamin, miller & farmer, Warnham mill
Potter Brothers, builders, Park terrace east, & Carfax
Potter Ellen (Mrs.), dress maker, Carfax
Potter James, corn dealer & mealman, Park street
Potter James (executors of), farmer. Sedgwick
Potter John, baker, New street
Potter John, wheelwright, East parade
Potter Thomas, builder, Albion terrace
Potter William, corn merchant, East street
Pratt Charles, beer retailer, New street
Pratt Walter, boot & shoe maker, West street
Price Sidney, printer, stationer & bookseller, West street
Randall William, tailor, South street
Rawlison John Turner, solicitor, South street
Razell Henry, saddler, Carfax
Redford George, butcher, Market square
Renvell Richard, farmer, White’s bridge
Richardson Thomas & Co. confectioners, East street
Richardson Daniel, plumber, painter & glazier, & bird & beast stuffer, North street
Richardson Emily (Mrs.), milliner, Carfax
Richardson John, cabinet maker & upholsterer, West street
Risbridger Edward, Norfolk Arms, Crawley road
Roberts Elizabeth (Mrs.), furniture broker, Market square
Roberts William, furniture broker, East street
Rogers John, brush & broom stock wood turner, Carfax
Rowland Henry, builder, North street
Rowland John, builder, Albion terrace
Rowland Mary (Mrs.), lodging house, Carfax
Rowland Peter, farmer, Magpie House farm
Rowland Robert, jun. maltster, Worthing road
Rowland Sidney, carpenter, Carfax
Rugman – (Mrs.), farmer, Crawley road
Russell Julius, grocer, West street
Sadler John Dendy, solicitor, Carfax
Sargant James, butcher, Queen street
Sargant Walter, butcher, farmer & licensed to let horses, North street
Savings Bank (Charles Hunt, actuary), West street
Scott Henry, chimney sweeper, New street
Scott Susannah (Mrs.), beer retailer, Springfield road
Scrase John, baker & fruiterer, West street
Seagrave Henry, wood dealer, Springfield road
Seagrave John, baker, Springfield road
Sendall & Son, plumbers, painters & glaziers, East street
Sendall Charles, boot & shoe maker, West street
Sendall George, butcher & farmer, Middle street
Sharp Mary & Sarah (Misses), baby linen warehouse, Middle street
Sharp Charles, farmer & landowner, Bishopric
Sharp George, farmer, landowner & miller, West street
Sharp George, painter, decorator & grainer, Middle street
Sharp William, builder, contractor & timber merchant, Springfield road
Sheppard James, boot & shoe maker, Southwater
Sheppard Robert, civil engineer & surveyor, Albion terrace
Short Samuel, farmer, Calves farm
Short William, farmer, Jackrell’s
Silvester George, Queen’s Head, & coal merchant, Queen st
Smart George, farmer, Coltstaple
Smart John, farmer, Hawksbourne
Smith & Charman, farmers & coal merchants, Southwater
Smith Henry, farmer, shopkeeper & valuer, Southwater
Standing William, farmer, Parson’s farm
Standing William, jun. grocer, Southwater
Stanford Edward, dairyman, North parade
Stanford James, farmer, Two Mile Ash
Stanford John, farmer, Corslett’s farm
Stanford William Matthew, miller & farmer, Broadbridge
Stedman Thomas, carrier, East street
Steele John, corn merchant, 2 Brunswick place
Stepney John Gale, boot & shoe maker, Crawley road
Stevens Charles, Dog & Bacon, The Common
Stone Solomon, farmer, Compton’s brow
Stone Stephen, farmer, Stakers
Stovell Albert, grocer, East parade
Stovell John, Black Horse commercial inn, & brewer, West street & Queen street
Stringer James, fishmonger, East street
Sturt Harry Stanford, Anchor, Market square
Summersell Allen, blacksmith, Southwater
Tapner George, fancy repository, East street
Taylor Edwin, boot & shot maker, West street
Taylor Frederick, farmer, Southwater
Taylor William, farmer, Southwater
Thomas William Lanham, surgeon, Carfax
Thorns & Churchman, grocers & wine & provision merchants, Middle street
Thornton James, beer retailer, North street
Thorpe Henry Phillips, miller, Arun mills
Thorpe Brothers, wholesale boot & shoe manufacturers, West street, & at Battle
Thrift William, inland revenue officer, Albion terrace
Towse Richard, Castle inn, West street
Tucker John William, commercial traveller, Carfax
Tugwell George, cabinet maker, East street
Turner John, wood turner, West street
Turner Richard, auctioneer, estate agent & valuer, Tower hill. See advertisement
Underhill Daniel, baker & brewer, East street
Uwins William & George, saddlers, West street
Vaughan James, boot & shoe maker, Churchyard
Vaus Joseph, Crown commercial inn, Carfax
Vans William, boot & shoe maker, West street
Venue Geo. farm bailiff for E. S. Dickins, esq. J.P. Coolhurst
Vinall Alfred & George, wheelwrights, Bishopric
Wadey James, blacksmith, Southwater
Wadkin Richard, dyer & scourer, Market square
Walder John (exors. of), farmer, Parson’s farm
Walker Maria (Miss), ladies’ school, South street
Waller Samuel, linen & woollen draper, Carfax
Warner Thomas Rufus, hatter, East street
Waters Joseph Coles, farmer, East parade
Watkinson George, corn dealer, Springfield road
Weller Charles, beer retailer, Roughey
Weller William, heath & birch broom maker, Doomsday green
Weller William, insurance agent, East street
Wells & Caffyn, farmers, Pilford farm
Wells Abigail (Mrs.), wheelwright, Southwater
Wells Thomas, farmer, Southwater
Wells William, boot & shoe maker, Southwater
West Charles Tickner, cooper, Carfax
Whiting Henry, baker, Park street
Whiting William, chimney sweeper, Springfield road
Whitner William & John, farmers, Morris’s farm
Whither Horace, farm bailiff to Henry Padwick, jun. esq. M.A., J.P. Watling’s farm
Whybrow Louisa (Miss), milliner & dress maker, Richmond terrace
Wickersham Charlotte (Mrs.), blacksmith, Carfax
Williams Philip, pharmaceutical chemist, West street. See advertisement
Winckworth James, surgeon, Richmond house
Wooldridge George, Lamb, Carfax
Woolgar Martha (Mrs.), dress maker, South street